| Status: | |
| Date: | 19 MAR 1956 |
| Type: | Fairchild CC-119 |
| Operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF |
| Registration: | 22124 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC (YUL) (Canada)
 |
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair following hangar fire.
Events:
Sources:
» Thomas Brügge
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.