| Status: | |
| Date: | 21 MAR 1956 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-20-DK |
| Operator: | Indian Airlines |
| Registration: | VT-CGN |
| C/n / msn: | 12989 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 18 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 21 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Tezpur-Salonibari Airport (TEZ) (India)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Tezpur-Salonibari Airport (TEZ), India |
Narrative:Improper level-off on landing at Tezpur caused the DC-3 to bounce. The aircraft then stalled, struck the ground rightwing-first and swung off the runway.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.