Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 MAR 1956
Type:Douglas C-47B-35-DK
Operator:Starways
Registration: G-AMRB
C/n / msn: 16670/33418
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Largs (United Kingdom) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Liverpool-Speke Airport (LPL/EGGP), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Glasgow-Renfrew Airport, United Kingdom
Narrative:
The Starways DC-3 was on a positioning flight to Glasgow because it had to fly to Lourdes the day after. While on an instrument approach, the aircraft struck a hill at 1250 feet msl.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An error of airmanship on the part of the captain. During an instrument approach at night he permitted the aircraft to descend below the approved safety height and this resulted in the aircraft striking the ground."

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share