Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:31 MAR 1956
Type:Douglas C-47A-60-DL
Operator:National Air Operators
Registration: VT-DCM
C/n / msn: 10230
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Indapur (India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Asansol, India
Destination airport:Bagdogra Airport (IXB/VEBD), India
Narrative:
The DC-3 took off from Asansol at 04:20 for a cargo flight to Bagdogra. Last radio contact was 58 minutes after takeoff, at 40 miles from Bagdogra. It appeared the aircraft had crashed 30 miles SW of Bagdogra.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A down-draught which forced down the fully loaded aircraft to the ground when it was flying under exceptionally severe weather conditions below 1000ft, and possibly at a few hundred feet above the terrain."

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share