ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) PT-YQA São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 5 April 1956
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Operator:REAL Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PT-YQA
MSN: 13621
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH) (   Brazil)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP), Brazil
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A C-47 passenger plane sustained extensive damage in a takeoff accident at São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH), Brazil. The plane was piloted by a drunk mechanic who had been dismissed from the company.

Sources:
» O Globo 6 April 1956
» Folha da Noite 5 April 1956, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org