| Status: | |
| Date: | 07 APR 1956 |
| Type: | Douglas C-124C Globemaster II |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 52-1078 |
| C/n / msn: | 43987 |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA (SUU/KSUU), United States of America |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Upon takeoff, the aircraft stalled at 100 feet, leaned over on to one wing, and plunged into the ground, just southwest of the base. It broke into three sections, and burst into flames. Reportedly, the crash was attributed to incorrect assembly of the elevator and aileron control cables within the aircraft.
Events:
Sources:
»
Check Six»
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.