| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 18 APR 1956 |
| Type: | Grumman SA-16A Albatross |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 51-039 |
| C/n / msn: | G-114 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 0,4 km (0.3 mls) N of Wheelus AB (MJI) (Libya)
|
| Phase: | () |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed.
Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.