Hull-loss description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:22 APR 1956
Type:Avro 685 York C.1
Operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AGNS
C/n / msn: 1220
First flight: 1945
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Merlin
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Idris (Libya)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in ground accident prior to take off.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share