| Status: | |
| Date: | 26 APR 1956 |
| Type: | Ilyushin 12 ? |
| Operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Berlin-Bohnsdorf (Germany)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA), Poland |
| Destination airport: | Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB), Germany |
Narrative:Struck a church tower while on approach to Berlin-Schönefeld in fog. The aircraft crashed.
Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 67)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Warszawa-Okecie Airport to Berlin-Schönefeld Airport as the crow flies is 503 km (314 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.