Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:04 MAY 1956
Type:Vickers 610 Viking 1B
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: T-91
C/n / msn: 258
First flight: 1949-02-18 (7 years 3 months)
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 11
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Villa Tesei, BA (Argentina) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed during an emergency landing following an engine faliure.

Sources:
» La Aventura de Volar / Brig.My. Rubén O. Palazzi, Biblioteca Nacional de Aeronáutica - 2003

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share