Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:15 MAY 1956
Type:Douglas C-47A-20-DK
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-DBA
C/n / msn: 13165
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 30
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 33
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM) (Nepal)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT), Nepal
Narrative:
The Indian Airlines DC-3 touched down at Kathmandu at an excessive speed. The aircraft bounced and stalled. Go around power was applied, but remaining runway length was insufficient; the plane overran the end of the runway and went down a steep slope and crashed.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 1959th loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 177th worst accident (at the time)
  • 299th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Nepal
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 15th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile