| Status: | |
| Date: | 18 MAY 1956 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-30-DK Dakota III |
| Operator: | Indian Airlines |
| Registration: | VT-CCD |
| C/n / msn: | 14023/25468 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Ahmedabad Airport (AMD) (India)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Ahmedabad Airport (AMD/VAAH), India |
Narrative:Indian Airlines DC-3 VT-CCD undershot the Ahmedabad runway on landing. The aircraft bounced, stalled and crashed back onto the runway, causing the aircraft to be damaged beyond repair.
Three days prior to the accident, Indian Airlines had lost another DC-3 when VT-DBA bounced and stalled on landing at Kathmandu.
Events:
Sources:
» Douglas DC-3 Production List (Issue no. 28)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.