`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:24 MAY 1956
Type:Douglas C-47-DL
Operator:Aviateca
Registration: TG-AHA
C/n / msn: 6052
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 28
Total:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 31
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Panzos (Guatemala)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Puerto Barrios Airport (PBR/MGPB), Guatemala
Destination airport:La Tinta, Guatemala
Narrative:
The aircraft struck a mountain at 10000 feet.

Sources:

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction