ASN Aircraft accident Bristol 170 Freighter 31E F-OAOU Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 15 June 1956
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bristol 170 Freighter 31E
Operator:Air Laos
Registration: F-OAOU
MSN: 13165
First flight:
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 734
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE) (   Laos)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT), Laos
Narrative:
F-OAOU had an engine failure on approach, overshot and crashed after initiating a go-around. The date is also quoted as November 1956.

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 63)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org