Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 JUN 1956
Type:Bristol 170 Freighter 31
Operator:TransAir
Registration: CF-TFY
C/n / msn: 13138
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hudson Bay, SK (Canada)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Transair Bristol 170 had landed on an ice strip on the east side of Hudson Bay. During the process of unloading the aircraft the right hand main undercarriage leg broke through the ice. Within a few hours the left leg also broke through the ice. Ice broke up and water currents damaged the aircraft. Some three weeks prior to this accident Pacific Western Bristol 170 CF-TFZ also broke through the ice - this time upon landing.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share