Hijacking description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:13 JUL 1956
Type:Lisunov Li-2T
Operator:Malev Hungarian Airlines
Registration: HA-LIG
C/n / msn: 18426601
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Airplane damage: None
Location:Ingolstadt AB (Germany)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP), Hungary
Destination airport:Szombathely Airport (LHSY), Hungary
Narrative:
Seven hijackers demanded to be taken to West Germany.

Sources:
» Albin Szuromi
» E-mail Ivan Rado, 15-2-2007

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Budapest-Ferihegy Airport to Szombathely Airport as the crow flies is 197 km (123 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share