| Status: | |
| Date: | 15 JUL 1956 |
| Time: | 01:35 |
| Type: | Convair CV-440-11 |
| Operator: | Swissair |
| Registration: | HB-IMD |
| C/n / msn: | 335 |
| First flight: | 1956 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Shannon Airport (SNN) (Ireland)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Delivery |
| Departure airport: | Gander Airport, NF (YQX/CYQX), Canada |
| Destination airport: | Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN), Ireland |
Narrative:The Convair was on delivery from San Diego to Zürich via New York, Gander and Shannon. The crew broke off their GCA runway 23 approach after establishing visual reference, and turned for a runway 05 approach. The Convair banked sharply, dropped and crashed.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Error of judgement by pilot: an abnormally steep turn onto final approach.
Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.8, Circular 54-AN/49 (116)
» WCAA 2nd ed. / C.Y. Kimura
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Gander Airport, NF to Shannon Airport as the crow flies is 3156 km (1973 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Networks opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.