Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:16 JUL 1956
Time:07:17
Type:Douglas C-47A-25-DK
Operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-ACD
C/n / msn: 13328
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) NE of Pavín, CD (Argentina)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SABA), Argentina
Destination airport:Río Cuarto Airport, CD (RCU/SAOC), Argentina
Narrative:
The airplane departed Buenos Aires at 05:15 on a regular flight to Río Cuarto. It climbed to the cruising altitude of 4500 feet. At 07:03 the crew contacted Río Cuarto Tower and obtained weather information. Weather was below minima, but the crew decided to attempt an IFR approach and began their descent. The airplane descended below MDA until it flew into terrain.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The decision of the pilot to descend en route, without justifiable reason, below the minimum altitude prescribed for a night flight, and in weather conditions which made it his duty to follow IFR procedure a contributing cause probably being an error between control tower and aircraft in the transmission or interpretation of barometric pressure of QFE and QNH values."

Sources:
» Informe Final de Accidente de Aviación Nro. 743 / Junta de Investigación de Accidentes de Aviación (JIACA)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA to Río Cuarto Airport, CD as the crow flies is 561 km (350 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 1963rd loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 145th worst accident (at the time)
  • 240th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Argentina
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 18th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile