ASN Aircraft accident Handley Page HP.81 Hermes IVA G-ALDK Karachi-Drigh Road Airforce Station
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 5 August 1956
Type:Silhouette image of generic hphm model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Handley Page HP.81 Hermes IVA
Operator:Britavia
Registration: G-ALDK
MSN: HP.81/12
First flight: 1950
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Karachi-Drigh Road Airforce Station (   Pakistan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC), Pakistan
Narrative:
The Britavia Handley Page Hermes tried to land at the wrong airfield, Drigh Road instead of Karachi, in heavy rain. The aircraft undershot the runway.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An undershooting of the runway 07 selected for landing attributable to the failure of the aircraft's left wind-shield wiper. The secondary cause was a mistake in confusing runway 08 at PAF airfield Drigh Road, with runway 07 at Karachi Airport (the latter being the correct runway for use) when landing in meteorological conditions below those recommended as minima by the Pakistan Department of Civil Aviation."

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org