| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 20 AUG 1956 |
| Type: | Antonov 2 |
| Operator: | Aeroflot, Magadan Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-L3488 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 23 km (14.4 mls) from Gizhiga (Russia)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Survey/research |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The An-2 had completed an aerogeophysical survey flight to Gizhiga, Magadan Region, when it entered clouds in a valley. The airplane struck the side of the valley and caught fire. One of the crew survived.
It appeared that the captain did not have experience with aerogeophysical survey flights and had only 50 hours on the An-2 before starting such flights. Also, the flight crew had made two survey flights with a total time of 11 hours that day while the legal limit for such flights was 6 hours.
Events:
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.