ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-124C Globemaster II 52-1005 Palm Beach AFB, FL (PBI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 21 August 1956
Type:Silhouette image of generic c124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-124C Globemaster II
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-1005
MSN: 43914
First flight:
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Palm Beach AFB, FL (PBI) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Palm Beach AFB, FL (PBI/KPBI), United States of America
Destination airport:Palm Beach AFB, FL (PBI/KPBI), United States of America
Narrative:
The Globemaster was involved in a training mission and carried out touch-and-goes at the Palm Beach AFB. Investigation showed that one of the prop cuffs on the left inboard (no. 2) engine came off of the prop blade and went through the fuselage, cutting engine control cables to the number 3 and 4 engines. The plane made a turn to the right crossing over a highway overpass and crashed into a tree nursery.

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org