Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:09 SEP 1956
Time:14:32 CST
Type:Douglas DC-3A-453
Operator:Continental Air Lines
Registration: NC33315
C/n / msn: 4978
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Bartlesville, OK (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tulsa (unknown airport), OK, United States of America
Destination airport:Bartlesville Airport, OK (BVO), United States of America
Flightnumber: 190
Narrative:
The DC-3 departed Tulsa at 14:18 CST for a VFR flight to Bartlesville. It approached Bartlesville and about to enter a downwind leg of the traffic pattern when it collided with a Cessna 170B aircraft at 1700 feet msl. The right aileron covering was cut (13 in.) by the Cessna's prop and there was some damage to the right horizontal stabilizer and aileron. Both aircraft landed safely. The Cessna had taken off from Dewey Airport at 14:17 on a sightseeing trip carrying a pilot and 4 passengers.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the pilots of both aircraft to observe and avoid the other aircraft."

Sources:
» ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest, Circular 8 54-AN/49 (126-129)

Photos
No Photo Available

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share