ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-N584 Cherepovets Airport (CEE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 11 September 1956
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:GUSMP, Directorate of Polar Aviation
Registration: CCCP-N584
MSN: 18440208
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Cherepovets Airport (CEE) (   Russia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cherepovets Airport (CEE/ULWC), Russia
Destination airport:Cherepovets Airport (CEE/ULWC), Russia
Narrative:
Crashed while on a training flight from Cherepovets at night.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org