Hull-loss description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:17 SEP 1956
Type:Avro 685 York C.1
Operator:Persian Air Services
Registration: EP-ADB
C/n / msn: 1224
First flight: 1946
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Merlin
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:London-Stansted Airport (STN) (United Kingdom) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Fuel tank exploded during maintenance.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share