ASN Aircraft accident Douglas VC-47A (DC-3) 43-48146 Mount Yale, CO
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 24 September 1956
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas VC-47A (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-48146
MSN: 25407/13962
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mount Yale, CO (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Colorado Springs-Ent Air Force Base, CO, United States of America
Destination airport:Novato-Hamilton AFB, CA, United States of America
Narrative:
Impacted the rocky north face of 14,172-foot Mt. Yale.

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» coloradowreckchasing.com
» gendisasters.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Colorado Springs-Ent Air Force Base, CO to Novato-Hamilton AFB, CA as the crow flies is 1532 km (958 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3328th loss
  • 1249th fatal accident
  • 295th worst accident (at the time)
  • 441st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org