Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:29 SEP 1956
Type:SNCASE SE.161 Languedoc
Operator:Aviaco
Registration: EC-AKV
C/n / msn: 26
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Tenerife-Norte Los Rodeos Airport (TFN) (Spain)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Málaga Airport (AGP/LEMG), Spain
Destination airport:Tenerife-Norte Los Rodeos Airport (TFN/GCXO), Spain
Narrative:
Crashed into a small house in a field while approaching Tenerife-Norte Los Rodeos Airport.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Málaga Airport to Tenerife-Norte Los Rodeos Airport as the crow flies is 1424 km (890 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share