ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 610 Viking 1B VP-YMO Salisbury Airport (HRE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 5 October 1956
Type:Vickers 610 Viking 1B
Operator:Central African Airways
Registration: VP-YMO
MSN: 227
First flight: 1947-06-24 (9 years 4 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) N of Salisbury Airport (HRE) (   Zimbabwe)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salisbury Airport (HRE/FVHA), Zimbabwe
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Viking "Rukuru" crashed during a training flight.

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 68)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org