Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:10 OCT 1956
Time:ca 22:10
Type:Douglas R6D-1 (DC-6)
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 131588
C/n / msn: 43691/321
First flight: 1953
Crew:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 50 / Occupants: 50
Total:Fatalities: 59 / Occupants: 59
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:590 km (368.8 mls) WSW off Land's End, UK (Atlantic Ocean) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lakenheath RAF Station (LKZ/EGUL), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Terceira-Lajes Airport, Azores (TER/LPLA), Portugal
Narrative:
Crashed into the Atlantic Ocean. Wheels and a raft were found about 370 miles west-southwest of Land's End, England.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lakenheath RAF Station to Terceira-Lajes Airport, Azores as the crow flies is 2588 km (1617 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-6

  • 30th loss
  • 704 built
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Atlantic Ocean
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile