ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar 51-8026 Newburg, PA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 26 October 1956
Time:15:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-8026
MSN: 10769
First flight:
Engines: 2 Wright R-3350
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:11 km (6.9 mls) N of Newburg, PA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Smyrna-Sewart AFB, TN (MQY/KMQY), United States of America
Destination airport:Harrisburg-Olmsted AFB, PA (MDT/KMDT), United States of America
Narrative:
The C-119 flew into the side of a mountain and caught fire.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Smyrna-Sewart AFB, TN to Harrisburg-Olmsted AFB, PA as the crow flies is 965 km (603 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org