Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 OCT 1956
Type:Ilyushin 14
Operator:Egyptian Air Force
Registration: 1101
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mediterranean Sea (Egypt)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Damascus International Airport (DAM/OSDI), Syria
Destination airport:Cairo (unknown airport), Egypt
Narrative:
In July 1956 Egypt nationalized the Suez Canal which hit British economic and military interests in the region.The British government concluded a secret military pact with France and Israel that aimed at regaining the Suez Canal. These nations would initiate an attack on Egypt on October 29, 1956. The day before the attack Egyptian General Abed al-Hakim Amar, the supreme commander of the Egyptian armed forces, went to Syria for a meeting. This delegation was to return to Cairo using Egyptian Air Force Ilyushin 14 '1101' and another Il-14.
Israeli authorities decided to intercept the General's plane on the way back to Cairo. An Israeli Air Force Gloster Meteor NF.13 fighter jet ("52") departed Tel Nof Air Base with a pilot and navigator on board. The airplane climbed to an altitude of 10,000 and the crew received bearings from the Ground Contolled Interception (GCI) radar controller until they pilots acquired the target. The Il-14 was cruising at a speed of 323 km/h, which was close to the stalling speed of the Meteor. After opening fire for the first time, the Meteor entered a spin. The pilot recovered and went in for a second time. The pilot deployed the flaps and raised the nose, aiming at the right wingtip of the Il-14. At a range of just 24 m he opened fire again. The Meteor immediately stalled and entered a left spin. As a result the left pair of cannon fired at the Ilyushin from right to left. A fire erupted and the Il-14 crashed into the Mediterranean Sea. The Meteor's pilot meanwhile recovered from the spin at just 300 ft altitude.
It was later discovered that the Egyptian General was not on board.

Events:

Sources:
» The Jet Age : Gloster Meteor in Israeli Service (Air Enthusiast 50, 1993)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Ilyushin 14

  • 4th loss
  • 1122 built
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 22nd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Egypt
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 14th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile