Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:07 NOV 1956
Time:09:50
Type:de Havilland DH-114 Heron 2B
Operator:Braathens SAFE
Registration: LN-SUR
C/n / msn: 14093
First flight: 1956
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 12
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hommelfjell Mountain (Norway) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Trondheim-Værnes Airport (TRD/ENVA), Norway
Destination airport:Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU/ENFB), Norway
Narrative:
de Havilland DH-114 Heron LN-SUR, named 'Lars', took off from Trondheim at 08:30 for a domestic flight to Oslo. The flight climbed to a cruising altitude of 8000 feet, reaching Tolga radio beacon at 09:12. Light icing was experienced, which increased rapidly. The Heron started to lose altitude despite of the full use of the de-icing system. The captain elected to return to Trondheim. At 09:50 the aircraft struck Hommelfjell mountain at a height of bout 1350m, bounced in the snow and settled. Parts of the aircraft were used to rebuild Heron LN-NPI, which was damaged on January 26, 1957.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Unusually heavy icing which the aircraft encountered. Severe downdraft immediately prior to the crash may have been a contributing factor."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.9, Circular 56-AN/51 (10-14)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Trondheim-Værnes Airport to Oslo-Fornebu Airport as the crow flies is 393 km (246 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share