ASN Aircraft accident Martin P5M-1 Marlin 127705 Bermuda
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 9 November 1956
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic marm model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Martin P5M-1 Marlin
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 127705
MSN:
First flight:
Engines: 2 Wright R-3350
Crew:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 570 km N off Bermuda (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bermuda-Kindley Field NAS (NWU), Bermuda
Destination airport:Bermuda-Kindley Field NAS (NWU), Bermuda
Narrative:
Crashed at sea; reportedly on fire before the accident.
The aircraft was part of the VP-49 patrol squadron.

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps BuNos

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org