Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:15 NOV 1956
Type:Douglas C-54A-10-DC
Operator:Guest Aerovias Mexico
Registration: XA-HEG
C/n / msn: 10324
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:13 km (8.1 mls) NNW of Puerto Somoza (Nicaragua) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO), Panama
Destination airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT), Guatemala
Narrative:
The DC-4 was on a flight from Panama City-Tocumen to Mexico City via Guatemala City. Last report was at 14:53 when the flight reported over Managua at 8500 feet. A fire on board probably forced the crew to start an emergency descent. An emergency belly landing was presumably attempted on the flat and sandy part of Salinas Grandes. Excessive speed caused the plane to overshoot this area and crash into trees.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "It was not possible to determine the origin of the fire in the main section of the hydraulic and fuel distribution systems; this determination will depend upon the results of laboratory tests and maintenance reports; when these are in, a reasonable conclusion can be reached regarding the probable cause of fire in flight. This may have been occasioned by a number of causes, for example, breaking of a hydraulic pressure line, short circuits in the electrical wiring or leakage of fuel lines or tanks, etc."

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.8, Circular 54-AN/49 (152-155)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Panama City-Tocumen International Airport to Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport as the crow flies is 1351 km (845 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-4

  • 173rd loss
  • 1242+ built
  • 37th worst accident (at the time)
  • 54th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Nicaragua
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile