Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:17 NOV 1956
Time:ca 16:45
Type:Douglas C-49G-DO (DC-3)
Operator:Aerolineas del Pacifico - ARPA
Registration: HK-385
C/n / msn: 1971
First flight: 1937
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 33
Total:Fatalities: 36 / Occupants: 36
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Cerro El Rucio (Colombia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Buenaventura-Gerardo Tobar López Airport (BUN/SKBU), Colombia
Destination airport:Cali Airport (CLO/SKCL), Colombia
Narrative:
The DC-3 was operating on a Cali-Buenaventura and return trip. Before heading back to Cali the captain asked the co-pilot for his medical certificate. The co-pilot's certificate was still at the CAA for revalidation. Because of this, the captain decided that the co-pilot should not fly on the leg to Cali. The flight engineer acted as a co-pilot on this flight. Takeoff was at 16:30. Around 16:45 the aircraft crashed into a mountain at 6200 feet, the top of which being covered by stratuscumulus clouds.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Flight on instruments at an excessively low altitude for the route."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.8, Circular 54-AN/49 (156-159)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Buenaventura-Gerardo Tobar López Airport to Cali Airport as the crow flies is 74 km (46 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 1972nd loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Colombia
  • 20th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile