`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:24 NOV 1956
Time:00:11
Type:Douglas DC-6B
Operator:Linee Aeree Italiane - LAI
Registration: I-LEAD
C/n / msn: 45075/731
First flight: 1956
Crew:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 25
Total:Fatalities: 34 / Occupants: 35
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Paris-Orly (France)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO), France
Destination airport:Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN), Ireland
Narrative:
DC-6B I-LEAD operated on the flight Rome-Paris-Shannon-New York. The aircraft took off from Paris Orly runway 26. Some 10-15 seconds later, altitude was lost and the DC-6 struck a house 600m past the runway end. A fire erupted. Weather at the time of the accident was misty with a visibility of 2.2m, winf 320edg/6 knots and a 4/8 ceiling at 240m with temperature -2deg C.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft's slight loss of altitude soon after take-off was the main cause of the accident. There is no explanation for this loss of altitude. Although the regulations in force were observed, the presence of unmarked obstructions in the take-off path consituted an aggravating factor. The initial and direct cause of the accident remains unknown."

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.8, Circular 54-AN/49 (159-165)

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction