ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar 50-0149 Großer Feldberg (Taunus)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 30 November 1956
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 50-0149
MSN: 10467
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Großer Feldberg (Taunus) (   Germany)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Wiesbaden AFB (WIE/ETOU), Germany
Narrative:
Struck radio mast on mount Feldberg in the early morning while preparing for an approach to Wiesbaden Air Base. Nine occupants bailed out when aircraft lost height. Pilot continued flight for 32 kilometres and managed emergency landing at Frankfurt Air Base without further incident.

Classification:
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Santa Cruz Sentinel 30 November 1956, p11
» The Panama American December 1, 1956

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org