Accident Convair CV-340-58 YU-ADA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334566

Date:Saturday 22 December 1956
Time:21:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-340-58
Owner/operator:Jugoslovenski Aerotransport - JAT
Registration: YU-ADA
MSN: 162
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 30
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 7 km E of München-Riem Airport (MUC) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW)
Destination airport:München-Riem Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The JAT Convair 340 departed Vienna at 18:37 for a flight to Munich. The captain was acting as an instructor on this flight in the right-hand seat; the co-pilot acted as pilot-in-command.
At 20:33 the flight passed the Munich NDB at 20:33 at FL120. The aircraft then started the descent. After reaching 3500 feet at 20:58 the flight was cleared to 3000 feet msl (which is 1268 feet agl), which altitude was to be maintained. One minute later the crew reported leaving 3000 feet. GCA then told the crew to pull up and maintain 3000 feet. GCA did not receive an answer. The Convair 340 descended fast and struck the ground left wing and left undercarriage first, at a point 6,85km from the runway threshold and 200 m right of the glide path. The aircraft came to rest with both wings detached after a ground side of 400 m.
Weather at the time of the crash was: wind 210-240 deg/3-5 kts; visibility 1-1,5 nm possibly only 0,7-1,0nm; moderate snowfall; cloud base 600-800 feet; ground temperature -1deg C.

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest No.8, Circular 54-AN/49 (183-185)

Location