ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) I-LINC Monte Giner
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 22 December 1956
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Linee Aeree Italiane - LAI
Registration: I-LINC
MSN: 9101
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Total:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Monte Giner (   Italy)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA), Italy
Destination airport:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC), Italy
Narrative:
DC-3 I-LINC was cleared for a VFR flight to Elba and continuing IFR to Milan along airways A3 and A9. Cruising altitude was FL105.
The course laid down in the flight plan was not followed; instead the crew tried to fly a direct course Roma-Milan. The aircraft deviated from this direct course and crashed into a mountain 2h12 min after takeoff.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Commission concluded that the change in route followed by the aircraft and the resulting accident may be attributed to the following: a) the pilot did not follow the airways assigned in the flight plan - which constitutes a violation of flight rules; b) he did not check his direction and position along the new route; c) unfavourable weather conditions and drift existed; d) there was a possibility of error in the navigational instruments."

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.8, Circular 54-AN/49 (176-181)
» L'Unitá 25-12-1956

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Roma-Ciampino Airport to Milano-Malpensa Airport as the crow flies is 524 km (327 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3334th loss
  • 1252nd fatal accident
  • 122nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 203rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Italy
  • 10th worst accident (at the time)
  • 26th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org