ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-240-5 AP-AHO Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 25 December 1956
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-240-5
Operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-AHO
MSN: 42
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM) (   India)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB), India
Narrative:
While approaching Bombay-Santa Cruz runway 27, the CV-240 was struck by a Stinson L-5 Sentinel (VT-CAR) which had just taken off from Bombay-Juhu. The Stinson crashed, killing both occupants, but the CV-240 landed safely.

Sources:
» The Indian Express 26 December 1956, p7

Photos

photo of Convair-CV-240-5-AP-AHO
accident date: 25-12-1956
type: Convair CV-240-5
registration: AP-AHO

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org