Developing story -
the information presented here is preliminary and may change rapidly.
| Status: | |
| Date: | xx xxx 1956 |
| Type: | Douglas C-54A-15-DC |
| Operator: | Armada Argentina, Comando de Aviación Naval |
| Registration: | 0283/CTA-4 |
| C/n / msn: | 10385 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Location: | Comodoro Rivadavia Airport, CB (CRD) (Argentina)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair.
Sources:
» Historia de la Aviación Naval / Pablo Arguindeguy
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.