Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 JAN 1957
Time:00:01
Type:Convair CV-240-0
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: N94247
C/n / msn: 104
First flight: 1948
Total airframe hrs:18062
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-83AM4A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Tulsa Municipal Airport, OK (TUL) (United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Joplin Airport, MO (JLN/KJLN), United States of America
Destination airport:Tulsa Municipal Airport, OK (TUL/KTUL), United States of America
Narrative:
The Convair was operating on a flight from Providence to Tulsa. The last intermediate stop was at Joplin, were it departed at 23:23 CST. At 23:47 the flight reported crossing the south leg of Chanute low frequency range and was cleared direct to Owasso by Tulsa Approach Control. After hearing the Tulsa weather (1,75 mile visibility) the crew chose to make the Owasso (straight in, runway 17) approach instead of an ILS approach. At 24:00 the flight reported over Owasso inbound and was cleared to land on runway 17L. At that moment the approach checklist had been completed and the aircraft was at an altitude of 1200-1300 feet. The captain's altimeter setting was ground level, the 1st officer's setting was mean sea level. Reading 1200-1300 feet from the 1st officer's altimeter, the captain may have thought that they had some 800-900 feet to descend before reaching minima, while his own altimeter read about 700 feet. This may have prompted the captain to permit the descent to continue without realizing the close proximity of the ground.
Some 3,6 miles north of the approach end (and 613 feet msl), the Convair plane struck trees and hit the ground. The aircraft slid along the ground to the top of an upslope and then jumped a deep and wide ditch, finally coming to rest some 540 feet from the point of initial touchdown.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's lack of alertness in allowing the 1st officer to continue an instrument descent to an altitude too low to permit terrain clearance."

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.9, Circular 56-AN/51 (26-29)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Joplin Airport, MO to Tulsa Municipal Airport, OK as the crow flies is 162 km (101 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share