Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:11 JAN 1957
Type:Vickers 615 Viking 1B
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: T-11
C/n / msn: 188
First flight: 1947
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 28
Total:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 32
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP) (Argentina) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE), Argentina
Destination airport:Mar Del Plata Airport, BA (MDQ/SAZM), Argentina
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed after takeoff from Buenos Aires-Aeroparque Jorge Newbery. One pedestrian was also killed in the accident.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA to Mar Del Plata Airport, BA as the crow flies is 382 km (239 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Vickers Viking

  • 36th loss
  • 163 built
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Argentina
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 18th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile