Hull-loss description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:15 JAN 1957
Type:Douglas C-124C Globemaster II
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-1027
C/n / msn: 43936
First flight:
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A fire broke out at McChord AFB, causing the destruction of two maintenance hangars. A Douglas C-118 (53-3263) and a Douglas C-124C Globemaster II (52-1027) were destroyed. Two other planes, a Lockheed T-33 jet and a de Havilland Canada L-20 Beaver were damaged.

Events:

Sources:
» Destruction at air base (Walla Walla Union-Bulletin, 1957-01-16)
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share