ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3) 14655/F-RAVM Vall de Núria, Pyrénées Mountains
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 22 January 1957
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3)
Operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 14655/F-RAVM
MSN: 26100/14655
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Vall de Núria, Pyrénées Mountains (   Spain)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport (ALG/DAAG), Algeria
Destination airport:Toulouse (unknown airport), France
Narrative:
Flew into the side of Pic de Noucreus, a 2,799 m mountain on the French/Spanish border.

Sources:
» La Vanguardia 24-1-1957, 25-1-1957
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org