ASN Aircraft accident Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3) AN-AEC Ometepe Island
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 23 January 1957
Time:17:18 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3)
Operator:Líneas Aéreas de Nicaragua - LANICA
Registration: AN-AEC
MSN: 12312
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ometepe Island (   Nicaragua)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Carlos Airport (NCR/MNSC), Nicaragua
Destination airport:Managua Airport (MGA/MNMG), Nicaragua
Narrative:
The DC-3 was operating on the flight Managua - Bluefields - San Carlos - Managua. At 16:49 GMT the aircraft took off from San Carlos for the last leg of the flight. En route weather near the Concepcion Volcano was clear, with fog covering the top from 3200 feet. The aircraft was approaching the volcano at 2650 feet when it was seen to suddenly perform a sharp ascending left turn. Control was lost and the plane crashed into the volcano. On impact the right wing was flattened and folded back over one-third of its length and was partially separated from the fuselage. Fire erupted and destroyed the plane.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "According to eyewitnesses, the aircraft made a left turn, i.e. towards the volcano, and there were indications of abnormal conditions when it banked sharply in descent then in rapid climb; this shows that some trouble arose in the operation of the controls, propellers or engines, which unexpectedly caused loss of control. It was impossible to ascertain the cause of this malfunctioning, owing to the condition of the total destruction of the aircraft after impact and fire."

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.9, Circular 56-AN/51 (30-31)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Carlos Airport to Managua Airport as the crow flies is 188 km (118 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3338th loss
  • 1255th fatal accident
  • 221st worst accident (at the time)
  • 334th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Nicaragua
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org