ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-124C Globemaster II 50-088 Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 27 January 1957
Time:20:15
Type:Douglas C-124C Globemaster II
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 50-088
MSN: 43226
First flight:
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF) (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED), United States of America
Destination airport:Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM/KTCM), United States of America
Narrative:
The C-124 took off from Elmendorf AFB (EDF), bound for McChord AFB (TCM). Shortly after takeoff one engine caught fire. The pilot could not make it back to Elmendorf. A forced landing was made on the ice of Cook Inlet, about 20 yards from shore.

Classification:
Ditching

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK to Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA as the crow flies is 2322 km (1451 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org