ASN Aircraft accident SNCASE SE.2010 Armagnac F-BAVG Paris-Orly Airport (ORY)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 29 January 1957
Time:19:24 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic s201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
SNCASE SE.2010 Armagnac
Operator:Société Auxiliaire de Gérance et de Tr. Aériens-SAGETA
Registration: F-BAVG
MSN: 06
First flight:
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-B13 Wasp Major
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 60
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 70
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY) (   France)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tunis-Carthage Airport (TUN/DTTA), Tunisia
Destination airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO), France
Narrative:
The first attempt to land at Paris-Orly at night, ILS, monitored by GCA, failed. The crew decided to try a second time with GCA guidance. Full power was applied when the crew were not able to see the runway. The aircraft continued to descend however and impacted the ground in a right bank. The right hand wing separated and the main fuselage broke up into four main parts.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Stalling as a result of delayed application of power with a heavy aircraft in final approach configuration and inadequate control of heading, airspeed and altitude after the visual break-through. The following contributing factors are noteworthy: deteriorating in weather conditions in the immediate vicinity of the runway threshold; absence of radio altimeter; faulty application of landing techniques by both ground and flight personnel."

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Ultime secours pour Bien-Dien-Phu / Robert Genty

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tunis-Carthage Airport to Paris-Orly Airport as the crow flies is 1456 km (910 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org