Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:01 FEB 1957
Time:18:02
Type:Douglas DC-6A
Operator:Northeast Airlines
Registration: N34954
C/n / msn: 44678/543
First flight: 1955
Total airframe hrs:8317
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CB17
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 95
Total:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 101
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rikers Island, NY (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA), United States of America
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Flightnumber: 823
Narrative:
Northeast Flight 823 to Miami (MIA) was scheduled to depart from New York-La Guardia (LGA) at 14:45. Snowfall delayed the departure.
Carrying 95 passengers and 6 crewmembers, the gross weight of the aircraft was 98575 pounds, 265 pounds below maximum weight. The crew started the takeoff roll on runway 04 at 18:01. Except for some sliding of the nose wheel at low speed, the takeoff roll was normal. A positive rate of climb was established and the gear was retracted, flaps raised and METO power set. The crew went on instruments immediately after gear retraction and the captain monitored airspeed, rate of climb and direction. the aircraft was to climb on runway heading, but started turning to the left. This was not noticed by the crew. While over Rikers Island on a 285deg heading, the DC-6 first struck small trees. The left wingtip touched the ground; the right wingtip 150 feet beyond. The plane then skidded 1500 feet. Impact occurred about 60 seconds after the start of takeoff.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the captain to: 1) properly observe and interpret his flight instruments, and 2) maintain control of his aircraft."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.9, Circular 56-AN/51 (45-57)
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-La Guardia Airport, NY to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 1756 km (1098 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-6

  • 33rd loss
  • 704 built
  • 20th worst accident (at the time)
  • 40th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 United States of America
  • 62nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 168th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile