Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 MAR 1957
Time:11:00
Type:Blackburn Beverley C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XH117
C/n / msn: 1023
First flight: 1956-11-07 (4 months)
Engines: 4 Bristol 173 Centaurus
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 17
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 22
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sutton Wick (United Kingdom) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Abingdon RAF Station (ABB/EGUD), United Kingdom
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
About 30 minutes after departing from RAF Abingdon, fuel starvation occurred. The Beverley crashed into a farm, killing two people on the ground. It appeared that a valve in the fuel system had been installed backwards, causing fuel starvation early in the flight.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» UK Serials Resource Centre

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Blackburn Beverley

  • loss
  • 47 built
  • worst accident
safety profile

 United Kingdom
  • 15th worst accident (at the time)
  • 29th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile