Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:09 MAR 1957
Type:Douglas C-47-DL
Operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-155
C/n / msn: 4338
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near El Solado (Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Condoto-Mandinga Airport (COG/SKCD), Colombia
Destination airport:Cali-Alfonso Bonilla Aragón Airport (CLO/SKCL), Colombia
Narrative:
The DC-3 departed Cali for a return flight to Condoto at 08:27. At 09:50 the flight left Condoto again for Cali. After 8 minutes the crew contacted Cali about there departure and radioed that they had a load of 975kg including 11 passengers and that they were proceeding to Cali via Buenaventura. This was the last contact with the flight. It was found out that the aircraft had crashed against hill at 7800 feet.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Instrument flight at inadequate altitude.
Contributing causes: 1) The Buenaventura route was not followed; 2) Instrument flight which precluded visual means of checking the aircraft's position; 3) The pilot did not consider it necessary to check his position by means of El Paso radio beacon.; 4) Over-confidence on the part of the pilot regarding his knowledge of the route; 5) Flight outside the established route or airway; 6) Unfavourable weather conditions.
As the aircraft crashed on the direct route Condoto-Cali and the said route had not been authorized by the Civil Aeronautical Department, it can be logically assumed that the pilot is solely responsible for this accident wince he flew, on instruments, a route which had not been authorized, even for visual flights."

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.9, Circular 56-AN/51 (68-71)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Condoto-Mandinga Airport to Cali-Alfonso Bonilla Aragón Airport as the crow flies is 174 km (109 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 1978th loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 182nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 299th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Colombia
  • 10th worst accident (at the time)
  • 62nd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile